image1

INTERNAL TOURNAMENTS

The Summer Tournament is the highlight of the tennis year! FA Cup Tennis is an awesome twist on a traditional tennis tournament, and loads of fun! Please read more about both competitions below!

LATEST WINNER'S PHOTO'S!

Summer Tournament 2019 - Winner's Photo!

image2

The Summer Tournament is the highlight of the tennis year! The tournament uses a traditional knock-out draw, with separate draws for less experienced players. These are called 'Let's Play'. Players can enter singles and/or doubles (with the partner of their choice!), and all matches are played on the day, with the finals  taking place late afternoon. All winners get trophies, and runner's up get medals. Everyone else also gets a prize!

FA Cup Tennis 2018 - Finalists Photo!

image3

FA Cup Tennis is our second annual knock-out competition, ONLY open to players actively taking lessons at Hawker. The tournament uses an FA Cup style draw, with no seedings, and a new draw made for each new round. This is a singles only competition, with early round matches being played at weekends and after school during the Autumn term. Semi-Finals and Final are then played on Finals Day, which is a Sunday afternoon in late November. All winners get trophies, and runner's up get medals.

Latest results from these events

Summer Tournament 2019 Results

Yellow Open Singles


Final: LLOYD bt Georgiy 6-4

Semi-finals: Georgiy (1) bt Leo 4-0, Lloyd bt Tristan (2) 4-2

1/4 Finals: Lloyd bt Matthew 4-0


Yellow 13U Singles


Final: SAM bt Joshua 6-2
Semi-finals: Joshua (1) bt Rohan 4-1, Sam bt Jackson (2) 4-1
1/4 finals: Rohan bt James 5-4 (9-7), Sam bt Henry 4-2


Yellow 11U Singles


Final: NICHOLAS bt Luca 6-3
Semi-finals: Nicholas (1) bt Thomas 4-0, Luca bt James (2) 5-4 (7-5)
1/4 finals: Thomas bt Arnav 5-3, Luca bt Lam 4-0


Let's Play 11+ Singles


Final: YUSUF bt Lianne 6-4

Semi-finals: Lianne bt Arthur 4-2, Yusuf bt Martha 4-2 

1/4 Finals: Arthur bt Krishna 4-1, Lianne bt Vlad 4-0, Martha bt Telman 4-2, Yusuf bt Audrey 4-2 

1st round: Arthur bt Patrick 4-1, Krishna bt Nesha w/o, Lianne bt Freddie 4-1, Vlad bt Tony 4-2, Telman bt Hayden 4-1, Martha bt Katherine 4-0, Audrey bt Joe  4-1, Yusuf bt Masa 5-4 (8-6)


Let's Play 11U Singles


Final: BEN bt Thomas 7-5

Semi-finals: Thomas bt Uche 4-2, Ben bt Sienna 4-1

1/4 Finals: Uche bt Sam 4-1, Thomas bt Ronak 5-3, Ben bt Nicholas 4-0, Sienna bt Rohan 4-1

1st round: Sam bt Mai 5-4 (4-0), Thomas bt Woody w/o, Ronak bt Eva 4-0, Nicholas bt Sebastian 4-0, Sienna bt Samuel 4-0


2019 Doubles Finals Results


Yellow Open: Joseph/Gary bt Lloyd/Justin 4-1

Yellow Tier 2: Nicholas/Luca bt James.C/Thomas 5-4 (7-5) 

11+ Let's play: Telman/Joe bt Aryan/Arnav 4-2

Orange Let's Play:Audrey/Freddie bt Nicholas/Thomas 4-0

FA Cup Tennis 2018 - Draws, Results, Match times

Yellow Open Singles


Final: GEORGIY bt Moritz 6-2

Semi-finals: Moritz bt Matthew 6-2, Georgiy bt Marcus 6-1

1/4 finals: Georgiy bt Leo 4-0, Moritz bt Joshua 4-1, Marcus bt Tristan 5-3, Matthew bt Jackson 5-4 (4-0) (from 0-3 and saved 2mp's)


Yellow 14U Singles


Final: TRISTAN bt Georgiy 6-2

Semi-finals: Tristan bt Jackson 7-5, Georgiy bt James.E 6-3

1/4 finals: Georgiy bt Josh 4-2, Jackson bt Justin 4-2, James.E bt Alexis 4-0, Tristan bt Charlie 4-0

1st round: Georgiy bt Rohan 4-0, Tristan bt Atish 4-0, Charlie bt Krishna 4-0, Alexis bt Arthur 4-2


Yellow 12U Singles


Final: JAMES.E bt Nicholas 6-3
Semi-finals: James.E bt Rohan 6-4, Nicholas bt Arthur 6-1
1/4 finals: Arthur bt Ximena 5-3, James.E bt Sam 4-2, Nicholas bt Thomas 4-0, Rohan bt Rosie 4-1
1st round: James.E bt Mackenzie 4-2, Rohan bt Charlie 5-3, Nicholas bt Luca 4-2, Rosie bt James.C 4-1


Green Singles


Final: NICHOLAS bt Daniel 6-1

Semi-finals: Nicholas bt Luca w/o, Daniel bt Arnav 6-4

1/4 finals: Nicholas bt Liam 4-0, Arnav bt Lam 4-1, Daniel bt Dylan 5-3


Orange Singles


Final: LAM bt Sienna 6-0

Semi-finals: Lam bt Freddie 6-2, Sienna bt Audrey 6-2

image4

REGIONAL TOURNAMENTS

Hawker Tennis has also been an official venue for LTA graded tournaments since 2011. Please see below for the current timetable, and all previous tournaments and winners!

SOUTH EAST REGIONAL TOUR EVENTS

Upcoming and current season timetable

Sat 7th September 2019 2pm: Yellow 16U boys Event (SUR19W1911) - (Aged 11-16 on 31st March 2020)


*GRADE 4* Sun 22nd September 2019 10am: Yellow 14U boys Event (SUR19W1940) - (Aged 11-14 on 31st March 2020)


*GRADE 4*DOUBLES* Sat 5th Oct 2019 2pm: Yellow 16U boys Event (SUR19W1945) - (Aged 11-16 on 31st March 2020)


Sat 12th October 2019 2pm: Yellow 18U boys Event (SUR19W1947) - (Aged 11-18 on 31st March 2020)


Sat 14th December 2019 2pm: Yellow 18U boys Event (SUR19W1948) - (Aged 11-18 on 31st March 2020)


Sun 15th December 2019 2pm: Yellow 14U boys Event (SUR19W1950) - (Aged 11-14 on 31st March 2020)


*GRADE 4* Sat 11th January 2020 2pm: Yellow 14U boys Event (SUR19W1955) - (Aged 11-14 on 31st March 2020)


Sun 9th February 2020 11am: Green 10U boys Event (SUR19W1957) - (Aged 10 on 31st March 2020)


How to enter these events: Entry for all Surrey Tour events is done on-line at the LTA website. Please visit this page, and then enter the code for whichever tournament you want to enter. You will need to be logged in to enter.

image5

LIST OF ALL TOURNAMENT WINNERS

Every winner from one of our tournaments!

Sun 1st May 2011: Green Mixed Event - WINNER: Taylor Papworth 

Sun 29th May 2011: Yellow 14U Boys Event - WINNER: Joshua Pistorius 

Sun 3rd July 2011: Orange Mixed Event - WINNER: Alice Klugman 

Sun 10th July 2011: Yellow 12U Boys Event - WINNER: Charlie Burrows 

Sun 31st July 2011: Orange Mixed Event - WINNER: Joseph Nicholson 

Thurs 18th August 2011: Green Mixed Event - WINNER: Ademola Baruwa 

Sun 25th Sept 2011: Green Joint Event - WINNERS: Conor Williamson and Charlotte Navin-Weinstein 

Sun 2nd Oct 2011: Orange Mixed Event - WINNER: Joseph Nicholson 

Sun 9th Oct 2011: Orange* Mixed Event - WINNER: Max Von Wittgenstein 

Sun 23rd Oct 2011: Green Joint Event - WINNERS: Max Trapnell and Kung Phimlee 

Sun 6th Nov 2011: Yellow 12U* Boys Event - WINNER: Nathan Richelle 

Sun 8th Jan 2012: Green* Boys Event - WINNER: Thomas Bell 

Sun 5th Feb 2012: Yellow 12U* Boys Event - CANCELLED DUE TO SNOW! 

Sun 12th Feb 2012: Yellow 14U Boys Event - WINNER: Victor Glovnea 

Sun 26th Feb 2012: Green Joint Event - WINNERS: Jorge Beltrao and Yasmin Howe 

Sun 4th March 2012: Yellow 12U Girls Event - WINNER: Aziza Aubin 

Sun 11th March 2012: Orange Mixed Event - WINNER: Kofi Winney 

Tues 10th April 2012: Green Boys - WINNER: Sebastian Sabania 

Weds 11th April 2012: Orange Mixed Event - WINNER: Dylan Marx 

Sun 29th April 2012: Orange Mixed Event - CANCELLED DUE TO STORMY WEATHER! 

Sun 6th May 2012: Green Boys Event - WINNER: Moritz Stuebing 

Sun 20th May 2012: Yellow 12U Boys Event - WINNER: Finlay Schlieper 

Sun 15th July 2012: Yellow 12U Joint Event - WINNERS: Cameron Dollimore and Daisy Stevens 

Tues 24th July 2012: Green Boys Event - WINNER: Elliot Stevens 

Sat 4th Aug 2012: Orange Mixed Event - WINNER: Jan Lojka 

Sat 11th Aug 2012: Yellow 14U Boys Event - WINNER: Dominic Sandy 

Sun 16th Sept 2012: Yellow 12U* Boys Event - WINNER: Rex Riefler 

Sun 30th Sept 2012: Yellow 14U Boys Event - WINNER: Alfie Heiberg 

Sun 14th Oct 2012: Yellow 12U* Boys Event - WINNER: Jorge Beltrao 

Sun 4th Nov 2012: Orange* Mixed Event - WINNER: Darshan Arjun 

Sun 18th Nov 2012: Green* Joint Event - WINNERS: Adil Rahman and Emanuela Bille 

Sun 2nd Dec 2012: Yellow 12U Boys Event - WINNER: Harry Vincent 

Sun 9th Dec 2012: Green* Joint Event - WINNER: Jamie Forrest 

Sun 3rd Feb 2013: Orange Mixed Event - WINNER: Dominik Hagmann 

Sun 10th Feb 2013: Yellow 12U Boys Event - WINNER: Moritz Stuebing 

Sun 3rd March 2013: Yellow 14U* Boys Event - WINNER: Louis Cuff 

Sat 27th April 2013: Yellow 12U Boys Event - WINNER: Yash Gupta 

Sun 5th May 2013: Yellow 16U Joint Event - CANCELLED DUE TO LACK OF ENTRIES 

Sun 16th June 2013: Green Boys Event - WINNER: Luca Seabrook-Rosenfeld 

Sun 11th Aug 2013: Yellow 14U Boys Event - WINNER: Kiran Ramasamy 

Sun 8th Sept 2013: Yellow 12U Boys Event - WINNER: Kade Neveling 

Sat 5th Oct 2013: Green Mixed Event - WINNER: Joshua Culshaw 

Sun 3rd Nov 2013: Yellow 12U* Joint Event - WINNERS: Moritz Stuebing and Louise Pirmpool 

Sun 24th Nov 2013: Yellow 14U Boys Event - WINNER: Dexter Cumberbatch 

Sat 1st Feb 2014: Yellow 16U Boys Event - WINNER: Zino Arbane 

Sun 2nd March 2014: Yellow 12U Boys Event - WINNER: Simon Geller 

Sat 15th March 2014: Green Joint Event - WINNERS: Joshua Taylor and Amelie Temple 

Sun 27th April 2014: Yellow 14U Boys Event - WINNER: Harry Vincent 

Sat 3rd May 2014: Yellow 12U Boys Event - WINNER: Riley Clark 

Sat 14th June 2014: Green Boys Event - WINNER: Dominik Hagmann 

Sat 19th July 2014: Yellow 14U Boys Event - WINNER: Will Ford 

Sun 7th Sept 2014: Yellow 14U Boys Event - WINNER: Ruben Forde 

Sun 5th Oct 2014: Yellow 14U Boys Event - WINNER: Harry Vincent 

Sat 18th Oct 2014: Yellow 12U Boys Event - WINNER: Tommy Harrison 

Sun 9th Nov 2014: Green Mixed Event - WINNER: Arthur Ewins 

Sun 7th Dec 2014: Yellow 14U Boys Event - WINNER: Raffaelo Papajcik

Sat 7th Feb 2015: Green Boys/Girls Event - WINNERS: Jack Stephenson and Louise Orr

Sun 1st March 2015: Yellow 14U Boys Event - WINNER: Cristian Calvelli

Sun 12th April 2015: Green Mixed Event - WINNER: Arthur Ewins

Sun 3rd May 2015: Yellow 14U Boys Event - WINNER: Freddie Dear

Sun 12th July 2015: Yellow 14U Boys Event - WINNER: Jake Fellows

Sun 19th July 2015: Green Girls Event - WINNER: Kate Mansfield

Sun 13th Sept 2015: Yellow 12U Boys Event - WINNER: Cristopher McGuiness

Sun 27th Sept 2015: Orange Mixed Event - WINNER: Louis Hunting

Sat 3rd Oct 2015: Yellow 16U Boys Event - WINNER: David Middleton

Sun 18th Oct 2015: Orange Mixed Event - WINNER: Rohan Madaher

Sun 15th Nov 2015: Yellow 14U Boys Event - WINNER: Elbert Barr

Sun 6th Dec 2015: Green Mixed Event - WINNER: Robert Cossar

Sun 7th Feb 2016: Yellow 16U Boys Event - WINNER: No winner (Final abandoned due to rain!)

Sat 27th Feb 2016: Orange Mixed Event - WINNER: Luke Davison

Sun 6th Mar 2016: Yellow 12U Boys Event - WINNER: Konstantinos Nikopoulos

Sat 19th Mar 2016: Green Mixed Event - WINNER: Jake Evans

Thurs 7th Apr 2016: Green Boys Event - WINNER: Jamie Tidy

Sun 10th Apr 2016: Yellow 14U Boys+Girls Events - WINNERS: Joshua Culshaw and Jessica Dhome-Casanova

Sun 15th May 2016: Orange Mixed Event - WINNER: Conrad Plum

Sat 9th July 2016: Green Boys Event - WINNER: Monty Depreli

Sun 17th July 2016: Yellow 16U Boys+Girls Events - CANCELLED DUE TO LACK OF ENTRIES

Sun 25th Sept 2016: Green Boys Event - WINNER - Benjamin Walker

Sun 25th Sept 2016: Orange Mixed Event - WINNER - Harvey Webber

Sat 1st Oct 2016: Yellow 12U Boys Event - WINNER - Luca Bluett

Sat 15th Oct 2016: Green Boys Event* - WINNER - Max Carrier

Sun 16th Oct 2016: Yellow 12U Boys Event - WINNER - Aryan Jit Singh

Sat 5th Nov 2016: Yellow 14U Boys Event - WINNER - Guillem Ribes-Espurz

Sun 13th Nov 2016: Green Boys Event - WINNER - Giacomo Croce-Sebastiani

Sat 26th Nov 2016: Yellow 12U Boys Event* - WINNER - Nathan Mansfield

Sun 4th Dec 2016: Orange Boys+Girls Events* - WINNERS: Marcus Ashby and Annika Bjerregaard

*GRADE 4 EVENT* Sat 11th Mar 2017: Green Boys Event - WINNER - Xingchen Cao

Sun 19th Mar 2016: Yellow 12U Boys Event - WINNER - Martino Colabella

Sun 7th May 2017: Yellow 12U Boys Event - WINNER - Nabil Alizadeh

Sun 14th May 2017: Orange Boys+Girls Events - WINNERS: Leo Wright and Rosie McDermott

Sun 10th Sept 2017: Yellow 12U Boys Event - WINNER - Tim Pastron

Sun 12th Nov 2017: Yellow 12U Boys Event - WINNER - Toby Clarke

Sat 3rd Feb 2018: Yellow 16U Boys Event - WINNER - Adrian Gheorghe

Sun 4th Mar 2018: Orange Girls Event - WINNERS: Cyra Khan

Sun 15th April 2018: Green Girls Event - WINNER: Rosie McDermott

Sat 5th May 2018: Yellow 12U Boys Event - WINNER: James Eburne

*GRADE 4 EVENT* Sun 13th May: Green Boys+Girls Events - WINNERS: Jubril Andu and Srinidhi Madhu

Sun 10th June 2018: Yellow 12U boys Event - WINNER: Ioan Darius Bolfa

Sun 15th July 2018: Yellow 12U boys Event - WINNER - Jesse Clarkson

Sun 22nd July 2018: Yellow 14U boys Event - WINNER: Nathan Williams-Allen

Sat 11th August 2018: Orange Boys Event - CANCELLED DUE TO LACK OF ENTRIES

Sat 25th August 2018: Orange Boys+Girls Events - CANCELLED DUE TO LACK OF ENTRIES

Sun 23rd September 2018: Yellow 12U boys Event - CANCELLED DUE TO RAIN

Sun 4th November 2018: Yellow 12U boys Event - WINNER: Jesse Clarkson

Sun 4th November 2018: Yellow 16U boys Event - WINNER: Kian Shayegan

Sun 11th November 2018: Yellow 14U boys Event - WINNER: Tristan Scurr

Sat 26th January 2019: Green 10U boys Event - WINNER: Rajadithan Rajarajan

Sun 5th May 2019: Yellow 14U boys Event - WINNER: Jesse Clarkson

Sat 25th May 2019: Yellow 14U boys Event - WINNER: Tristan Scurr

Sat 29th June 2019: Yellow 14U boys Event - WINNER: Archie Adams

*GRADE 4* Sat 13th July 2019: Yellow 12U boys Event - WINNER: Jem Florin-Sefton

*GRADE 4* Sat 13th July 2019: Orange 9U boys Event - WINNER: Toran George Tserkezis

Sat 17th August 2019 10am: Yellow 18U boys Event (SUR19S1984) - (Aged 11-18 on 31st August 2019)

image6